Bio

DON KETCHUM is a native of Phoenix. He was a sportswriter for The Arizona Republic/The Phoenix Gazette for nearly four decades. He covered high school sports on several occasions as well as the Arizona Diamondbacks, Arizona Cardinals and Arizona State sports. From 2008-14, he was a staff writer for AIA365.com, the web site of the Arizona Interscholastic Association.

Friday, April 29, 2016

Gators gain momentum in track and field



Xavier Prep’s track and field team came up with one of its best performances of the season at just the right time, winning the Northeast Valley Regional at Phoenix Horizon and building momentum for the Division I state meet on May 4 and 7 at Mesa Community College.
The Gators scored 115 points in the Northeast, which began Monday (April 25) and finished up on Wednesday (April 27). Cave Creek Cactus Shadows was second with 97 points.
Xavier had two winning relay teams (4x100 and 4x800) and one individual winner (senior Teresa Roessler in the long jump).
Other key performances:
Senior Tessa Weiss (2nd, 800), junior Sarah Carter (2nd, 3,200), sophomore Caroline McClelland (3rd, 3,200), senior Cydeni Carter (2nd, 100-meter hurdles), junior Annie Grant (3rd, 100-meter hurdles and 3rd, 300-meter hurdles) and the 4x400 relay team (2nd).

Xavier results:
100 – Bisola Ojeniyi, So., 5th, 12.95; Taylor Ford, Jr., 12th, 13.53.
400 – Leila Grant, Fr., 4th, 60.60; Calista Kistler, Fr., 11th, 63.79; Sarah Fox, Fr., 12th, 65.60.
800 – Tessa Weiss, Sr., 2nd, 2:15.50; Ally Novacek, Sr., 16th, 2:28.72; Sarah Carter, Jr., 18th, 2:31.01; Shannan Higgins, Sr., 24th, 2:32.72.
1,600 – Sarah Carter, Jr., 4th, 5:17.51; Shannan Higgins, Sr., 5th, 5:17.85; Helen Innes, Fr., 6th, 5:20.71; Caroline McClelland, So., 12th, 5:27.33.
3,200 – Sarah Carter, Jr., 2nd, 11:31.52; Caroline McClelland, So., 3rd, 11:33.00; Helen Innes, Fr., 4th, 11:33.96.
100 hurdles – Cydeni Carter, Sr., 2nd, 15.73; Annie Grant, Jr., 3rd, 15.82; Jada Sims, Fr., 9th, 17.01.
300 hurdles – Annie Grant, Jr., 3rd, 45.59; Teresa Roessler, Sr., 5th, 48.11; Jada Sims, Fr., 8th, 50.40; Izzy Estes, So., 13th, 53.42.
4x100 relay – Xavier 1st (Bisola Ojeniyi, Annie Grant, Cydeni Carter, Maddie Minton), 49.12.
4x400 relay – Xavier 2nd (Kinsey Ehmann, Teresa Roessler, Leila Grant, Annie Grant), 4:03.50.
4x800 relay – Xavier 1st (Tessa Weiss, Shannan Higgins, Jane Miller, Ally Novacek), 9:37.82.
Shot put – Gisselle Bojorquez, Fr., 11th, 28-00; Joyce Karekezi, So., 17th, 26-07.
Discus – Jai Nero, Jr., 15th, 79-03, Gisselle Bojorquez, Fr., 29th, 67-01; Joyce Karekezi, So., 62-04.
High jump – Helene Hart, Fr., 6th, 4-10; Olivia Zanczucchi, Sr., 9th, 4-08; Mary Long, So., 12th, 4-06; Emma Strouse, Jr., 12th, 4-06.
Pole vault – Molly Cahill, Fr., 13th, 7-0.
Long jump – Teresa Roessler, Sr., 1st, 16-11; Maddy Todd, Jr., 10th, 14-7 ½; Emma Strouse, Jr., 12th, 14-3; Jada Sims, Fr., 17th, 13-8 ½.
Team scores – Xavier Prep 115, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows 97, Phoenix North Canyon 86 ½, Scottsdale Chaparral 63, Phoenix Pinnacle 55 ½, Phoenix Shadow Mountain 52, Gilbert 36, Scottsdale Desert Mountain 36, Tempe 25, Phoenix Horizon 25, Fountain Hills 24, Scottsdale Prep 18, Phoenix Arcadia 10, Scottsdale Saguaro 8, Phoenix Veritas Prep 7, Tempe Marcos de Niza 2.
 *Results provided by assistant track coach Chris Pfaff.



No comments:

Post a Comment